Gwynedd Championship 2018-2019

Previous winners

David Jameson has won the Championship for the sixth time

He finished with 4/5, equal with John Shakespeare,
after the standard play phase.

The play-off match, at rapid rates, was held at Bangor on May 30th and David won 3-0.

Pairings for the fifth and final round.

A postponed game, Michael Whale vs Hai Tran,
was treated as drawn for pairing purposes.
Later won by Hai Tran.

PointsWhiteResResBlackPointsVenueDate
3Anton Petkov01David Jameson3Bangor25/3/2019
3Michael Vidler01Cliff Rice2.5Bangor29/4/2019
3Hai Tran01John Shakespeare3Bangor3/4/2019
2Timothy J Soar01Michael Whale2Colwyn Bay30/5/2019
1.5Catriona Coutts01John Bowers2+0.5Bangor25/3/2019
2Barrie Wells  Wayne McFadden1.5  
1.5Filip Molnar01Huw Davies1Bangor8/4/2019
1.5John A Simmons01Peter Coutts1Bangor25/3/2019

Championship Table

PlayerPldPtsRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5
David Jameson54 1 1 0 1 1
John Shakespeare54 1 0 1 1 1
Cliff Rice53.5 0 1 0.5 1 1
Michael Vidler53 1 1 1 0 0
Hai Tran53 0 1 1 1 0
Michael Whale53 0 1 1 0 1
John Bowers53 0 0.5 0.5 1 1
Anton Petkov53 1 0 1 1 0
Huw Davies52 0 0 0 1 1
Timothy J Soar52 1 0 1 0 0
Peter Coutts52 0 0 1 0 1
Barrie Wells41.5 0.5 1 0 0  
Wayne McFadden41.5 0 1 0 0.5  
Catriona Coutts51.5 1 0 0 0.5 0
Filip Molnar51 1 0 0 0 0
John A Simmons51 0.5 0.5 0 0 0

Round One Pairings and Results

WhiteResResBlackVenueDate
Hai Tran01David JamesonBangor29/10/2018
Michael Vidler10Michael WhaleColwyn Bay25/10/2018
John Bowers01John ShakespeareBangor5/11/2018
Cliff Rice01Anton PetkovBangor19/11/2018
John A Simmons0.50.5Barrie WellsColwyn Bay25/10/2018
Huw Davies01Catriona CouttsBangor5/11/2018
Peter Coutts01Timothy J SoarBangor5/11/2018
Filip Molnar10Wayne McFaddenBangor29/10/2018

Round Two Pairings and Results

PtsWhiteResResBlackPtsVenueDate
1David Jameson10John Shakespeare1Colwyn Bay29/11/2018
1Anton Petkov01Michael Vidler1Colwyn Bay29/11/2018
1Timothy J Soar01Cliff Rice0Bangor7/1/2018
1Catriona Coutts01Hai Tran0Bangor26/11/2018
0Michael Whale10Filip Molnar1Bangor26/11/2018
0.5Barrie Wells10Huw Davies0Colwyn Bay29/11/2018
0.5John A Simmons0.50.5John Bowers0Colwyn Bay29/11/2018
0Wayne McFadden10Peter Coutts0Bangor26/11/2018

Round Three Pairings and Results

PtsWhiteResResBlackPtsVenueDate
2Michael Vidler10David Jameson2Colwyn Bay11/12/2018
1Timothy J Soar10Barrie Wells1.5Colwyn Bay28/12/2018
1John Shakespeare10John A Simmons1Bangor14/1/2019
1Hai Tran10Wayne McFadden1Bangor28/1/2019
1Catriona Coutts01Michael Whale1Bangor14/1/2019
1Filip Molnar01Anton Petkov1Bangor28/1/2019
0.5John Bowers0.50.5Cliff Rice1Rhosgadfan15/1/2019
0Peter Coutts10Huw Davies0Bangor28/1/2019

Round Four Pairings and Results

PointsWhiteResResBlackPointsVenueDate
2John Shakespeare10Michael Vidler2Colwyn Bay19/2/2019
2David Jameson10Timothy J Soar2Colwyn Bay5/3/2019
2Michael Whale01Hai Tran2Bangor1/4/2019
2Anton Petkov10Barrie Wells2Bangor18/2/2019
1.5Cliff Rice10Filip Molnar1Bangor4/3/2019
1John Bowers10Peter Coutts1Bangor25/2/2019
1Wayne McFadden0.50.5Catriona Coutts1Colwyn Bay19/2/2019
1Huw Davies10John A Simmons1Colwyn Bay19/2/2019

Round Five Pairings and Results

PointsWhiteResResBlackPointsVenueDate
3Anton Petkov01David Jameson3Bangor25/3/2019
3Michael Vidler01Cliff Rice2.5Bangor29/4/2019
3Hai Tran01John Shakespeare3Bangor3/4/2019
2Timothy J Soar01Michael Whale2Colwyn Bay30/5/2019
1.5Catriona Coutts01John Bowers2+0.5Bangor25/3/2019
2Barrie Wells  Wayne McFadden1.5  
1.5Filip Molnar01Huw Davies1Bangor8/4/2019
1.5John A Simmons01Peter Coutts1Bangor25/3/2019